38 Cricketers picked for special camp to hone skills

img_5804New Delhi, September 3: As many 38 schoolboy cricketers, who featured in the inaugural National Talent Search and Nurture cricket championship which concluded here last month have been selected to undergo an intensive training camp at the SelaQui International School in Dehradun from October 13 to 25.

School Sports Promotion Foundation’s National Cricket Council Chairman and former India cricketer Chetan Sharma said the camp in Dehardun would give the 38 players an opportunity to refine their skills and prepare them for bigger contests ahead.

The probables:

Andhra Pradesh: K Prudhvi Prashant Kumar (MK Baig MCH School).

Delhi: Priyansh Arya, Sanchit Pasricha and Shivender Sharma (Kulachi Hansraj Model School), Sumit Chikkara and Suraj Vashisht (Salwan Boys School), Nikhil Tanwar (Bal Bhavan International School), Ikshit Nishal (Mount Abu Public School) and Tejasvi Singh (Bal Bharati Public School).

Haryana: Aayush Doseja and Anurag Wasmin (DPS Sonipat), Himanshi Malik (Gyan Ganga Global School), Gurnoor Kohli (DPS Faridabad).

Jharkhand: Amar Jyoti (Oxford Public School), Pintu Yadav (Ascot International School), Gazi Jaffar (Kendriya Vidyalaya No. 1), Sourav Vats (GD DAV Public School);

Madhya Pradesh: Vyomkesh Tripathi (Carmel Convent Senior Secondary School).

Punjab: Lovepreet Singh (CT Public School), Adityavir Singh (BCM Arya Model Senior Secondary School) and Navdeep Singh Mann (Mother Teacher Preparatory School).

Rajasthan: Sawai Chaudhary (Saraswati Vidya Ashram).

Tamil Nadu: Manav Parakh (St Bede’s Higher Secondary School).

Telangana: K Sarvan Kumar (St Joseph’s Public School) and Ankur Singh (Harvest Public School).

Uttar Pradesh: Vipul Krishna and Prince Maurya (City Montessori School), Abhishek Choudhary (RRK School), Amaan Siddique (Suryansh Public School) and Shourya Singh (DPS Janakipuram).

Uttarakhand: Anoop Patel (Sri Sai Baba International) and Aswani Rajput (Montfort School, Roorkee).

West Bengal: Trishul Das (St Thomas Boys School), Deganto Niogi (Akshar), Sreyan Dutta (South Point High School), Tridev (South City International School), Amanjot Singh Sidhu (National High School for Boys), Aryaman Bhutoria (La Martinere for Boys).

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

1 + eleven =