Atieeb Ul Ashraf blazes to treble at Pathankot District Athletics Championships

Pathankot (Punjab), Sept. 21, 2018: Atieeb Ul Ashraf Chowdhary of Pratap World School warmed the hearts of the talent-spotters at the Pathankot District Athletics Championships here with an impressive timing of 11.55s in the boys under-14 100 metres race on Friday.

The youngster from Pratap World School added two more gold medals to his kitty, in the 600 metres and long jump to signal that a future champion was here in the making, to the people of Pathankot.

Atieeb won the 600m race with a timing of 1:43.93 and leapt 5.21 metres to take the top honours in the boys under-14 long jump. Meanwhile, in the girls shotput under-16 category, Gurleen Kaur of Sandeepni School hurled the iron to an impressive 10 metres, which stood at par with the performance of the winner of the boys’ under-16 category.

Mr. Fateh Singh Bajwa, President, Gurdaspur Athletics Association and MLA Gurdaspur was the Chief Guest at the Pathankot District Athletics Championships and gave away medals to the winners. SSPF thanked its District Coordinator- Athletics, Ms. Palvinder Kaur for the successful conduct of Pathankot District Athletics Championship at Rajiv Gandhi Stadium, Batala.

Results –Pathankot District Athletics Championships

Girls – Under-16

100m

  1. Manjot Kaur, Angel’s Public School, 16.92s
  2. Paramjit Kaur, Sandeepni, 16.54s

200m

  1. Manjot Kaur, Angel’s Public School, 31.06s
  2. Prinka Manhas, Sandeepni, 32.08s
  3. Harmanjeet Kaur, Sandeepni, 33.00s

Shotput

  1. Gurleen Kaur, Sandeepni, 10.00m
  2. Mitchele Manu, Sandeepni, 9.50m
  3. Nikita Devi, Sandeepni, 9.40m

Girls – Under-14

100m

  1. Bhoomi Manajan, Angel’s Public School, 13.50s
  2. Shivani Gupta, Angel’s Public School, 14.00s

600m

  1. Shivani Gupta, Angel’s Public School, 2:10.51
  2. Bhoomi Manajan, Angel’s Public School, 2:14.50

Shotput

  1. Dhriti Sharma, Pratap World School, 6.50m

Boys – Under-16

100m

  1. Nitin Kumar, Kendriya Vidyalaya Nangal Bhur, 12.36s
  2. Shubham Singh, Angel’s Public School, 12.40s

200m

  1. Nitin Kumar, Kendriya Vidyalaya Nangal Bhur, 36.00s
  2. Rahul Kumar, Kendriya Vidyalaya Nangal Bhur, 37.58s
  3. Shubham Singh, Angel’s Public School, 37.99s

400m

  1. Yuvraj Singh, Kendriya Vidyalaya Nangal Bhur, 1:01.58
  2. Jatinderpal Singh, Pratap World School, 1:01.41

800m

  1. Yuvraj Singh, Kendriya Vidyalaya Nangal Bhur, 2:42.80
  2. Abhishek Salaria, Kendriya Vidyalaya Nangal Bhur, 2:57.05
  3. Atul Thakur, Sandeepni School, 2:58.10

1500m

  1. Shubham Rana, Sandeepni School, 5:19.40
  2. Abhishek Salaria, Kendriya Vidyalaya Nangal Bhur, 5:54.37
  3. Akanshit Malhotra, Sandeepni School, 6:07.9

Shotput

  1. Abhay Pratap Singh, Angel’s Public School, 10.00m
  2. Aditya Pratap Singh, Sandeepni School , 9.75m

Boys – Under-14

100m

  1. Atieeb Ul Ashraf Chowdhary, Pratap World School, 11.55s
  2. Tanishq Parmar, Pratap World School, 12.02s

600m

  1. Atieeb Ul Ashraf Chowdhary, Pratap World School, 1:43.93
  2. Tushar Bali, Pratap World School, 1:44.93
  3. Vishwash Pathania, Angel’s Public School, 1:46.09

Long Jump

  1. Atieeb Ul Ashraf Chowdhary, Pratap World School, 5.21m
  2. Sohail Ahmed, Pratap World School, 4.40m
  3. Shreyash Raju, Angel’s Public School, 4.39m

 

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

13 + 9 =