Diya Nair shines in Inter-School Ahmedabad District Athletics Championships

Ahmedabad, September 9, 2019: Emerging teen star Diya Nair of Euro School sent a warning to her rivals for the 2018-19 season with an impressive haul of three gold medals here in the season starter, the Schools India Cup District Athletics Championships-Ahmedabad leg on Sunday.

Diya, who bagged the 200 metres silver medal in the 2017-18 Schools India Cup-National Athletics Championships, scorched the track in her pet event for girls under-16 category, clocking 28:48sec to finish with top honours. She added two more gold medals to her kitty, winning the girls’ under-16 400m race (1:16.30) and the girls’ under-16 long jump title with a best jump of 4.02 metres respectively.

Ahmedabad, which hosted the second District Athletics Championship of the 2018-19 Season of the Schools India Cup, witnessed young talent from 11 schools vying for the top honours in 24 events in both under-16 and under-14 categories for both boys and girls.

Results – Ahmedabad District Athletics Championships
Girls – Under-16
Long jump
1. Diya Nair, Euro School, 4.02m
2. Dhwani D, Global Indian International School, 3.63m
3. Aarna Fozdar, Apple Global School, 3.60m

Shot Put
1. Sherya, Apple Global School, 7.24m
2. Khushi, Apple Global School, 6.80m
3. Radhika, Apple Global School, 6.0m

100m
1.Tanishi S, DAV, 14.25sec
2. Dhwani D, Global Indian International School, 15.09sec
3. Meshwa A, Mt. Carmel, 15.28sec

200m
1.Diya Nair, Euro School, 28.48s
2. Tanishi S, DAV, 29.10s
3. Meshwa A, Mt. Carmel, 32.09s

400m
1.Diya Nair, Euro School, 1:16.30
2. Dhwani D, Global Indian International School, 1:20.79
3. Khushi S, Apple Global School, 2:02.59

Girls Under-14
Long Jump
1.Sejal Chellani, Apple Global School, 3.45m
2.Shree Yanshi, Global Indian International School, 3.26m
3.Dhristi Patel, Redbricks School, 2.93m

Shot Put
1.Madhvi Dwivedi, Apple Global School, 7.28m
2.Nishita Agarwal, Apple Global School, 6.69m
3.Arya Patel, Apple Global School, 6.30m

100m
1.Sneha C, Global Indian International School, 16.24s
2. Sejal C, Apple Global School, 16.95s
3. Dhristi Patel, Redbricks School, 17.19s

600m
1. Pakhi S, Apple Global School, 2:18.92
2. Rene S, Riverside, 2:25.20
3. Madhvi D, Apple Global School, 2:40.83

1000m
1. Rene Shukla, Riverside School, 3.54.03
2. Nishita A, Apple Global School, 4.44.27

Boys Under-16
Long Jump
1. Krish Saraf, Apple Global School, 4.62m
2. Mayank S, Apple Global School, 4.55m
3. Mril D’Silva, Global Indian International School, 4.44m

High Jump
1.Jiten Bellani Apple Global School, 1.35m

Shot Put
1. Arham Shah, Apple Global School, 10.0m
2. Aryaman Gargary, Global Indian International School, 8.80m
3. Mayank Satwani, Apple Global School, 8.09m

100m
1.Jenay Shah, St. Kabir, 12.38s
2. Yash B, Euro School,13.18s
3. Mril D’Silva, Global Indian International School,13.84s

200m
1.Yash Bodaka, Euro School, 28.51s
2.Sunay P, Apple Global School, 29.35s
3.Amanber Singh, Apple Global School, 30.25s

400m
1. Mril D’Silva, Global Indian International School, 1:09.59
2.Amanbeer Singh, Apple Global School, 1:15.53
3. Jenif Patel, Global Indian International School, 1:16.79

800m
1.Jenif Patel, Global Indian International School, 2:11.26
2.Harsh K, Apple Global School, 2:40.30
3.Niel Desai, Apple Global School, 2:50.59

1500m
1.Neil Desai, Apple Global School, 6:05.20
2.Arham Shah, Apple Global School, 6:33.05

Boys Under-14
High Jump
1.Bhavya Shah, Apple Global School, 1.10m
2. Ronak Nawani, Apple Global School, 1.07m

Long Jump
1.Vijay Kumar, Global Indian International School, 4.50m
2. Mantra Patel, Apple Global School, 3.92m
3. Abhinav Kumar, Global Indian International School, 3.67m

Shot Put
1.Kshitij Giri, Zydus School for Excellence, 8.29m
2.Shivansh Gajjar, Apple Global School, 6.69m
3. Mantra Patel, Apple Global School, 6.62m

100m
1.Vijay Kumar, Global Indian International School, 14.0s
2. Nikunj L, Global Indian International School, 14.46s
3. Mantra Patel, Apple Global School, 14.64s

600m
1.Vijay Kumar, Global Indian International School, 1:49.06
2. Nikunj L, Global Indian International School, 2:07.38
3.Aarya Shah, Apple Global School, 2:23.34

1000m
1.Shashwat A, Apple Global School, 4:10.50
2.Shivans G, Apple Global School, 4:54.29

 

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

four + four =