Shubhanshu steals the show at the Schools India Cup Allahabad District Athletics Championship

Allahabad (UP), Sept. 23, 2018: With Schools India Cup 2018-19 edition rolling in full swing across the country, Shubhanshu Sharma of YMCA Centenary School & College steals the show with his impressive performance at Schools India Cup District Athletics Championship-Allahabad leg on Tuesday.

From the land of sangam, Shubhanshu Sharma bolted to the first position in three events – 100m, 600m, and long jump, clocking 13.39s and 1:52.12s, and leaped to 5.11m respectively in under-14 boys category, securing his position for the Schools India Cup Athletics State Championship-Uttar Pradesh.

Mr.Abhinn Shyam Gupta, recipient of Arjuna Awardee and Olympian was the Chief Guest at the Allahabad District Athletics Championships and gave away medals to the winners. SSPF thanked its District Coordinator- Athletics, Dr. Deepti Joshi for the successful conduct of Allahabad District Athletics Championship at MV Convent Inter College.

Results –Allahabad District Athletics Championships

Girls – Under-16

100m

  1. Simran Kushwaha, YMCA Centenary School & College, 15.59s
  2. Mansi Kushwaha, MV Convent Inter College, 15.86s
  3. Shahana Bano, S.D.P. Inter College, 15.92s

200m

  1. Shahana Bano, S.D.P. Inter College, 33.41s
  2. Mansi Kushwaha, MV Convent Inter College, 33.89s
  3. Ragini Singh, MV Convent Inter College,66s

400m

  1. Simran Kushwaha, YMCA Centenary School & College, 1:20.80
  2. Kashish Koul, S.D.P. Inter College, 1:24.76
  3. Srishti Singh, MV Convent Inter College, 1:37.30

800m

  1. Deepika Saroj, YMCA Centenary School & College, 3:20.11
  2. Shivani Saroj, YMCA Centenary School & College, 4:20.79

1500m

  1. Deepika Saroj, YMCA Centenary School & College, 6:21.53

Long Jump

  1. Shahana Bano, D.S.D.P. Inter College, 3.39m
  2. Simran Kushwaha, YMCA Centenary School & College, 3.35m
  3. Ayushi Kushwaha, MV Convent Inter College, 35m

High Jump

  1. Manshi Gupta, S.D.P. Inter College, 1.00m
  2. Kashish Koul, S.D.P. Inter College, 1.00m

Shotput

  1. Manshi Gupta, S.D.P. Inter College, 3.67m
  2. Priyanka Patel, MV Convent Inter College, 3.20m

Girls – Under-14

100m

  1. Palak Rai, Sanskaar International School, 16.57s
  2. Rekha Bind, Sanskaar International School, 16.72s
  3. Ayushi Kumari, MV Convent Inter College, 17.20s

600m

  1. Palak Rai, Sanskaar International School, 2:20.99
  2. Rekha Bind, Sanskaar International School, 2:26.91
  3. Suhani Sharma, YMCA Centenary School & College, 2:28.92

Long Jump

  1. Manshi Tiwari, D.S.D.P. Inter College, 2.57m
  2. Ankitan, MV Convent Inter College, 2.56m
  3. Smriti Singh, Madhu Vachaspati Inter College, 47m

High Jump

  1. Manshi Tiwari, S.D.P. Inter College, 0.95m

Shotput

  1. Palak Rai, Sanskaar International School, 5.20m
  2. Meenu Kushwaha, MV Convent Inter College, 4.02m
  3. Ankita Yadav, MV Convent Inter College, 3.52m

Boys – Under-16

100m

  1. Vikas Yadav, MV Convent Inter College, 12.80s
  2. Aman Kumar, MV Convent Inter College, 12.99s
  3. Shivam Tiwari, Ethel Higginbottom School & College,13.01s

200m

  1. Aman Kumar, MV Convent Inter College, 27.61s
  2. Shivam Tiwari, Ethel Higginbottom School & College, 28.29s
  3. Vashu Chaudhary, MV Convent Inter College, 28.96s

400m

  1. Rohit Maurya, MV Convent Inter College, 1:05.19
  2. Rohan Kumar Singh, Sanskaar International School, 1:06.37
  3. Anurag Dwivedi, Sanskaar International School, 1:06.71

800m

  1. Hemant Kumar, Sanskaar International School, 2:51.99
  2. Pritam Yadav, S.D.P. Inter College, 2:52.00
  3. Ankur Rai, YMCA Centenary School & College, 2:55.49

1500m

  1. Pritam Yadav, S.D.P. Inter College, 5:41.12
  2. Shishir Singh Patel, YMCA Centenary School & College, 7:39.87

High Jump

  1. Indresh Gupta, S.D.P. Inter College, 1.35m
  2. Avinash Kumar Pal, Madhu Vachaspati Inter College, 1.30m
  3. Ankit Kumar Singh, YMCA Centenary School & College, 1.30m

Long Jump

  1. Aman Kumar, MV Convent Inter College, 4.57m
  2. Raj Babu Pal, S.D.P. Inter College, 4.46m
  3. Ankit Yadav, Madhu Vachaspati Inter College, 4.41m

Shotput

  1. Abdul Rehman, Sanskaar International School, 11.00m
  2. Rohit Kumar, S.D.P. Inter College, 9.76m

Boys – Under-14

100m

  1. Shubhanshu Sharma, YMCA Centenary School & College, 13.99s
  2. Pankaj Kumar, MV Convent Inter College, 13.39s
  3. Shivdeep Singh, MV Convent Inter College, 13.99s

600m

  1. Shubhanshu Sharma, YMCA Centenary School & College, 1:52.12
  2. Rishabh Mishra, MV Convent Inter College, 1:53.43
  3. Anoop Kumar, MV Convent Inter College, 1:54.96

1000m

  1. Aniket Rai, Sanskaar International School, 3:36.62

High Jump

  1. Pankaj Kumar, MV Convent Inter College, 1.35m
  2. Shanu Verma, S.D.P. Inter College, 1.30m
  3. Ashish Awasthi, Sanskaar International School, 1.25m

Long Jump

  1. Shubhanshu Sharma, YMCA Centenary School & College, 5.11m
  2. Shanu Verma, S.D.P. Inter College, 4.33m
  3. Ashish Awasthi, Sanskaar International School, 4.28m

Shotput

  1. Harsh Kumar, Ethel Higginbottom School & College, 9.84m
  2. Anand Shukla, S.D.P. Inter College, 8.96m
  3. Bhasker Kushwaha, MV Convent Inter College, 7.10m

 

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

eighteen − twelve =