Zeeshan, Shivam & Aakash dazzle at Shamli Athletics District Championship

Shamli (UP), Sept. 26, 2018: After the impeccable performances in Allahabad, Ahmedabad, Pathankot, Gurdaspur & Saharnpur in Schools India Cup District Athletics Championship, the district of Shamli saw some amazing talents at Arpan Public School from September 25-26.

The meet concluded with an impressive performance by young athletes, Zeeshan Ali & Shivam Panwar from Silver Bells Public School and Aakash Chauhan from Hindu Inter College.

Shivam Panwar outperformed his peers in by bagging a gold in 100m in under-16 boys category, clocking 12.02s. While Zeeshan Ali, clinched a gold in 200m by clocking 24.62s surpassing Shivam Panwar who clocked 25.38s. It was also observed, Aakash Chauhan clinched a gold as he leapt to 10.20m in under -16 boys category shotput.

Mr. Arpan Saini, Managing Director, Arpan Public School, was the Chief Guest at Shamli District Athletics Championship and gave away the medals to the winners. SSPF thanked its District Coordinator- Athletics, Anil Kumar for the successful conduct of Shamli District Athletics Championship at Arpan Public School.

Results – Shamli District Athletics Championships

Girls – Under-16

100m

  1. Tanshvi, B.SM. School, 13.85s
  2. Esha Pundir, Silver Bells Public School, 13.40s
  3. Varsha Malik, B.SM. School, 14.02s

200m

  1. Bhayani Pundir, Arpan Public School, 30.28.s
  2. Vidhi Panwar, Silver Bells Public School, 32.62s
  3. Esha Pundir, Silver Bells Public School, 33.00s

400m

  1. Bhayani Pundir, Arpan Public School, 1:22.04
  2. Kanishka Tarar, Silver Bells Public School, 1:25.33
  3. Tanshvi, B.SM. School, 1:25.30

800m

  1. Vanishka Chaudhary, Arpan Public School, 3:32.50
  2. Vaishali, Silver Bells Public School, 3:52.27

1500m

  1. Vanishka Chaudhary, Arpan Public School, 6:22.66

Long Jump

  1. Bhayani Pundir, Arpan Public School, 4.03m
  2. Kanishka Tarar, Silver Bells Public School, 3.99m
  3. Anishka Taliyan, Silver Bells Public School, 3.71m

High Jump

  1. Vanishka Chaudhary, Arpan Public School, 1.20m

Shotput

  1. Akshita Khaitan, Silver Bells Public School, 7.65m
  2. Riya Pundir, Arpan Public School, 6.35m
  3. Anishka Taliyan, Silver Bells Public School, 6.12m

Girls – Under-14

100m

  1. Taniya Dahiya, Silver Bells Public School, 13.46s
  2. Sara Saini, Arpan Public School, 13.89s
  3. Shalu, Saraswati Public School, 14.00s

600m

  1. Vanishika Saini, Arpan Public School, 2:33.02
  2. Shagun, Arpan Public School, 2:35.44
  3. Dhaani Malik, Silver Bells Public School, 1:57.20

1000m

  1. Vanshika Saini, Arpan Public School, 4:49.37
  2. Sakshi Saini, S.D.S Public School, 5:12.20
  3. Annu, S.D.S Public School, 5:20.40

Long Jump

  1. Taniya Dahiya, Silver Bells Public School, 3.78m
  2. Sakshi Devi, S.D.S Public School, 3.49m
  3. Mansvi Saini, Arpan Public School, 3.27m

Shotput

  1. Poornima Singh, Arpan Public School, 6.05m
  2. Luxmi, Arpan Public School, 5.72m
  3. Anushka Patel, Arpan Public School, 5.58m

High Jump

  1. Sakshi Devi, S.D.S Public School, 1.15m
  2. Vanshika Saini, Arpan Public School, 1.10m
  3. Shalini Sahni, S.D.S Public School, 1.05m

Boys – Under-16

100m

  1. Shivam Panwar, Silver Bells Public School, 12.02s
  2. Yashvardhan Chandal, Arpan Public School, 12.20s
  3. Zeeshan Ali, Silver Bells Public School, 12.42s

200m

  1. Zeeshan Ali, Silver Bells Public School, 24.62s
  2. Shivam Panwar, Silver Bells Public School, 25.38s
  3. Yashvardhan Chandal, Arpan Public School, 25.99s

400m

  1. Paras Kumar, Divya Public School, 1:01.60
  2. Ajay Chauhan, Arpan Public School, 1:03.27
  3. Shubham Kumar, Saraswati Public School, 1:04.35

800m

  1. Shubham Kumar, Saraswati Public School, 2:40.85
  2. Ajay Chauhan, Arpan Public School, 2:41.20
  3. Sagar Deshwal, BSM School, 2:49.66

1500m

  1. Paras Kumar, Divya Public School, 5:34.26
  2. Gopal, Hindu Inter College, 5:34.54
  3. Aakash Chauhan, Arpan Public School, 6:06.46

Long Jump

  1. Ajay Chauhan, Arpan Public School, 5.22m
  2. Shivam Panwar, Silver Bells School, 4.92m
  3. Jeet Malik, BSM School, 4.86m

High Jump

  1. Rajat Pundir, Divya Public School,1.45m
  2. Suhail, S.D.S Public School, 1.40m
  3. Paras Deshwal, BSM School, 1.35m

Shotput

  1. Aakash Chauhan, Arpan Public School, 10.20m
  2. Ashu Kumar, Divya Public School, 8.33m
  3. Suhail Choudhary, S.D.S Public School 7.94m

Boys – Under-14

100m

  1. Aryan Tomar, BSM School, 13.50s
  2. Ritik Bhardwaj, Arpan Public School, 13.59s
  3. Mohd Shayan, Divya Public School, 13.97s

600m

  1. Rohit Kumar, BSM School, 1:56.50
  2. Aryan Tomar, BSM School, 1:57.96
  3. Mohd Shayan, Divya Public School, 1:59.63

1000m

  1. Rohit Kumar, B.S.M School, 3:30.73
  2. Hemant Chauhan, Saraswati Public School, 3:31.15
  3. Lakhan Malik, B.S.M School, 3:12.22

Long Jump

  1. Aryan Tomar, BSM School, 5.21m
  2. Muiz Ahmad, Divya Public School, 4.73m
  3. Ritik Bhardwaj, Arpan Public School, 4.62m

High Jump

  1. Ashish Rathi, BSM School, 1.40m
  2. Sudhanshu Saini, Green Field Academy, 1.20m

Shotput

  1. Harsh Chaudhary, BSM School, 9.63m
  2. Abdul Kadir, Divya Public School, 9.28m
  3. Bharat Chaudhary, BSM School, 9.16m

 

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

sixteen − 2 =